SAKA 2016/17 Information / Results / Standings

2016/17 Season

SAKA 2016/17 Trustees
Trustees Role
Chairman A Rosslee Constitution / SAS / IKA /Rules / Calendar / Web site
CEO A de Wet Sponsors / DCAS / VKA / Rules/ Calendar /Web site
Accountant VH Accounting
Trustee 1 B Gonlag Insurance / Schools / Charity / Rules / Calendar
Trustee 2 C van Zyl PR /   Sponsors / WOO / Rules / Calendar
Trustee 3 L Mc Gillewie Social Media / PR / Web site / Rules / Calendar
Trustee 4 D vd Spuy PR / Rules / Calendar / General
Events One Movement Event Organiser / Membership / Social Media / PR
Cedric Cannon Rocks

WELL DONE TO ALL THE COMPETITORS SEASON RESULTS BELOW

2016/17 Final Competition Results and Current Point Standings 

Open Freestyle

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Oscar Armstrong 790 1000 807 2597
Jason vd Spuy 885 710 807 2402
Ashley Hampson 710 650 807 2167
Carl Ferreira 650 650 807 2107
Oswald Smith 1000 790 0 1790
Stuart Downey 0 440 807 1247
Keegan Lester 650 485 0 1135
Erik Volpe 0 885 0 885
Bruce Gonlag 585 0 0 585
Gustav Mostert 0 585 0 585
James Hatting 0 585 0 585
Reinart De Villiers 530 0 0 530
JJ Boshoff 0 485 0 485
Dane Lester 0 440 0 440
Phil Larker 0 400 0 400

Women Freestyle

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Michelle Sky Hayward 885 710 846 2441
Sjoukje Bredenkamp 1000 585 846 2431
Rut Gouws 790 790 846 2426
Simone Swanepoel 0 885 846 1731
Sjoske Tuinstra 650 1000 0 1650
Freija Oudshoorn 710 0 0 710
Susan Kay 0 650 0 650
Jenna Venter 0 610 0 610
Tessa de Bruijn 0 530 0 530
Ellie Samoladou 0 485 0 485

Junior Freestyle

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Aron Rosslee 885 1000 846 2731
Ben Rootman 1000 790 846 2636
Joshua Hales 790 885 846 2521
Terje Magnus Groenewoud 710 710 846 2266
Matthew Maxwell 0 650 0 650
Joshua Venter 650 0 0 650
Luke Gossow 0 610 0 610

Open Wave

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Joshua Emanuel 668 650 1000 2318
Carl Ferreira 668 710 885 2263
Jason vd Spuy 668 440 650 1758
Keh-Lung Su 668 585 440 1693
Luke McGilliwie 668 1000 0 1668
Colin Heckroodt 668 885 0 1553
Oswald Smith 668 790 0 1458
Lorenzo Valenti 0 650 790 1440
Brendan Pogieter 668 0 710 1378
Keegan Lester 668 585 0 1253
Alessandro Damerosio 668 0 585 1253
Kimon De Santos 0 585 650 1235
Jonah Paarman 0 0 585 585
Jop Heemskerk 0 440 0 440

Woman Wave

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Lyde Heckroodt 774 885 1000 2659
Amanda Rootman 774 790 885 2449
Michelle Hayward 774 650 650 2074
Rut Gouws 774 585 710 2069
Simone Swanepoel 0 1000 790 1790
Karina Figl 774 710 0 1484
Emmie Ruddock 774 585 0 1359
Susan Kay 0 650 0 650

Junior Wave

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Matthew Maxwell 693 1000 1000 2693
Terje Magnus Groenewoud 693 585 885 2163
Ben Rootman 693 585 790 2068
Joshua Hales 693 485 710 1888
Emil Visser 693 885 0 1578
Noah Raubenheimer 693 790 0 1483
Djebbe Hiscock 693 710 0 1403
Calvin Ginsberg 693 650 0 1343
Aron Rosslee 693 610 0 1303

Masters Wave

NAME ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL
Peter Metelerkamp 668 1000 1000 2668
Allan Lombard 668 710 790 2168
Raymond Long 668 585 650 1903
Clinton Smart 668 585 585 1838
Anthony Berzack 668 885 0 1553
Eric Groenewoud 668 0 885 1553
Dave Maxwell 668 790 0 1458
Johan Heckroodt 668 650 0 1318
Marius Visser 668 650 0 1318
Brendan Hiscock 668 585 0 1253
Athol Montandon 0 0 710 710
Francis Lacey 0 585 0 585
Tom Fuller 0 0 440 440

WESTERN PROVENCE 2016 COLOURS

Kiteboarders nominated for SASWC Sailing Colours are;
SAKA Nominations as per the SAS process for WP sailing colors
Oswald Smith Senior Men
Michelle Hayward Senior Women
Aron Rosslee Junior Boys
Carl Ferreira Senior Men
Lyde Heckroodt Senior Women
Mathew Maxwell Junior Boys

Provincial Championships 7 STARS SAKA Summer Series

ROUND 1

MENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Oswald Smith
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Jason vd Spuy
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Oscar Armstrong
MENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place ) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors

 

WOMENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Sjoukje Bredenkamp
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Michelle Sky Hayward
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Rut Gouws
WOMENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
MASTERS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
JUNIOR FREESTYLE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – Ben Rootman
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Aron Rosslee
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Joshua Hales
JUNIOR WAVE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors

 

ROUND 2

MENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Oscar Armstrong
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Erik Volpe
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Oswald Smith
MENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Luke McGillewie
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Colin Heckroodt
  • Bronze (3rd Place ) – Oswald Smith
WOMENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Sjoske Tuinstra
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Simone Swanepoel
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Rut Gouws
WOMENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Simone Swanepoel
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Lyde Heckroodt
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Amanda Rootman
MASTERS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Peter Metelerkamp
    Silver (2nd Place) – Anthony Berzack
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Dave Maxwell
JUNIOR FREESTYLE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – Aron Rosslee
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Joshua Hales
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Ben Rootman
JUNIOR WAVE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – Mathew Maxwell
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Emil Visser
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Noah Raubenheimer

ROUND 3

MENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
MENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Joshua Emanuel
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Carl Ferreira
  • Bronze (3rd Place ) – Lorenzo Valenti
WOMENS FREESTYLE
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
WOMENS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Lyde Heckroodt
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Amanda Rootman
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Simone Swanepoel
MASTERS WAVE
  • Gold (1st Place) – Peter Metelerkamp
    Silver (2nd Place) – Eric Groenewoud
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Allan Lombard
JUNIOR FREESTYLE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Silver (2nd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – DNS – Points average shared across registered competitors
JUNIOR WAVE
(16 years on the 01-01-2016)
  • Gold (1st Place) – Matthew Maxwell
  • Silver (2nd Place) – Terje Groenwoud
  • Bronze (3rd Place) – Ben Rootman